PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Seacoast Development Group Inc. (SDG) is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal and business information. This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practices on our website.

The handling of all personal information by SDG is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with us electronically.

When you visit our websites, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that require it.

More information

In our Web site we provide links to other sites created and maintained by other public and/or private sector organizations. We provide these links solely for your information and convenience. When you link to an outside Web site, you are leaving the SDG Web site and our information management policies no longer apply.

Details of Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting the SDG Web site and reviewing our online Privacy Statement in detail. Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal and business information in an online environment is very important to us. SDG's management of personal information is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

This Privacy Statement explains our current practices regarding what information we may collect, use, and secure when you visit our Web site.

Our Privacy Statement covers the following topics:

What Kind of Information is Collected When You Visit Our Web Site?

What Happens When You Send Us Personal/ Business Information Online?

Who is Accountable for the Protection of Privacy?

Security

How Can I Access and Correct My Personal Information?

What Steps Can I Take to Protect My Online Activities?

Who Can I Contact for Further Information?

Information on P3P Compliance

What Kind of Information is Collected When You Visit Our Web Site?

When you browse or download information from the SDG Web site, our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our site. We cannot identify you from this information. We collect the following standard types of information:

 

Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our site

Operating systems and types and versions of browsers used to access our site;

Internet Service Providers used by visitors to our site;

Dates and times users access our site;

Pages visited; and

Key words users enter into their search engine to locate our site.

 

What Happens When You Send Us Personal/Business Information Online?

You may choose to provide us with personal/business information such as your name, business, address, phone number, e-mail address and product requirements, if you wish to:

 

Submit an e-mail, comment, question or request for information online; and

Provide feedback.

When you visit the SDG Web site, any confidential information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested information or product. At the time the information is collected, you will be informed of the specific purpose for which it is being collected.

Security

SDG's security practices are continually evolving to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information. SDG uses up-to-date security safeguards to protect its networks and Web sites from misuse, alteration, copying, disclosure, destruction, monitoring or unauthorized sharing of information and damage. Our safeguards include the use of security software and involve physical, technical and procedural controls to protect information behind our system firewall.

How Can I Access and Correct Product Purchase Information?

If at any time you need to update or change any of the information gathered for purchasing products at SDG, please do not hesitate to contact us via any of the routes provided in this link: Contact Us

What Steps Can I Take to Protect My Online Activities?

Users are encouraged to use all security measures available for protecting their computers to ensure that their online activities remain private. One place to start for tips on home network security is a Question and Answer sheet produced by the Carnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute - CERT Coordination Center.

Who Can I Contact for Further Information?

Questions or comments regarding these current practices or the administration of the by SDG can be directed to:

Mrs. Breeze Stewart

Administration and Procurement

Seacoast Development Group Inc.

1125 Newmarket Place

Virginia Beach, VA 23454

(757) 495-5980

1-800-645-4832

FAX: (757) 495-6614

EMAIL: admin@navylanterns.com or SDG@high-performance.com

Information on P3P Compliance

This Privacy Statement is available in Platform for Privacy Preferences (P3P) format. P3P is an industry standard providing a simple, automated way for Internet users to gain more information about, and control over, the use of their personal information at Web sites. When you visit our Web site, your browser can download the P3P machine-readable format of our Privacy Statement, compare the contents of the Statement to your preferences, and automatically let you know if our practices align with your preferences.

NOTE: If this Privacy Statement changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Last update to this policy:

September 6, 2007